atlas and map
The internet antique map exchange


Cartographers database: Klauber, Ignaz Sebastian , Engraver
Open database
Cartographers and publishers

You are here: www.atlasandmap.com/cartographers/details

Interested in Antique Maps?

Atlasandmap.com has a marvalous collection of original antique maps, plans and views.

Find out now





cartographers database atlasandmap globeKlauber, Ignaz Sebastian



Detail information
name:Klauber, Ignaz Sebastian
also known as:Klauber, J.S, KLauber, Joseph Sebastian
domesticAugsburg
lived in1753-1817
job:Engraver

Ignaz was the son of Johann Baptist Klauber.

Worked on James Cook's voyages (Copies of earlier engravings from others for a Dutch edition of the accounts: I. S. Klauber, Amsterdam 1795)

He was the most renowned member of his family. He first studied with his father, then went to Rome, then to Paris to study with Johann Georg Wille. He was accepted at the Paris Academy and became Graveur du Roi soon later, but went back to Augsburg during French Revolution, moved on to Nuremberg and finally, in 1796, to St. Petersburg, where he became engraver of the court and director of the Academy of Engravers. He very probably died in St. Petersburg.

 

The Klauber family were engravers and fine art publishers from Augsburg, Germany. Two of the sons of ancestor Franz Christoph Klauber established a catholic fine art publishing company by 1737, together with Gottfried Bernhard Göz (1708-1774), who ran the enterprise on his own by 1742. Anyways, Klauber brothers stayed as a kind of trade mark until the end of the century, and longer.


    * Joseph (Joseph Sebastian) Klauber (1710–1768), engraver.
      He was first a disciple of one Melchior Rein, later of Anton Birkhardt at Prague.
    * Johann Baptist Klauber (1712 until around 1787), engraver.
      Both brothers were Hofkupferstecher [engravers of the court]

edit this page


Examples of the work (maps) of:
Klauber, Ignaz Sebastian
RegionTitleYearLink
Winterwooning van mtschatka van Binnen1795ca
Gezicht van een huisin Nootka Kanaal van binnen1795ca
Gezigt van Bolcheretskoi in Kamtschatka1795ca
Gezicht van de wooningen van de inboorlingen in Nootka kanaal1795ca


Go to the start of the cartographers and mapmakers database

add to favorites | home | inspired by: kruisbestuiving: benut kennis optimaal - www.kuisbestuiving.nl | sitemap | contact | RSS